Case 207: Hodgkin lymphoma with paraneoplastic hypercalcemic pancreatitis. Radiology Mittra, E. S., Davidzon, G. 2014; 272 (1): 296-300

Abstract

A 15-year-old girl presented with a 2-month history of 30-lb (13.6 kg) weight loss, chest and abdominal pain, nausea, bilious emesis, cough, and shortness of breath. Initial blood count (performed at an outside hospital) showed elevated white blood cell and platelet counts but low hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. On examination, she had adenopathy in the left axillary and supraclavicular regions, fullness in the left chest, and abdominal guarding. Ultrasonography (US)-guided fine-needle aspiration biopsy of the left anterior chest wall mass was nondiagnostic, and lumbar puncture and bone marrow biopsies were negative. At that time, the patient underwent several imaging studies-including chest radiography; bone scanning; contrast material-enhanced computed tomography (CT) of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis; and fluorine 18 ((18)F) fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) positron emission tomography (PET)/CT-all performed within 1 week of each other. Pertinent serum laboratory values at the time of these tests were as follows: calcium level, 17 mg/dL (4.25 mmol/L) (normal range, 8.5-10.5 mg/dL [2.1-2.6 mmol/L]); ionized calcium level, 2.3 mmol/L (normal range, 1.1-1.3 mmol/L); lipase level, 2423 U/L (normal level, <300 U/L); amylase level, 1435 U/L (normal level, <140 U/L); lactate dehydrogenase level, 253 U/L (normal level, <240 U/L), albumin level, 2.6 g/dL (26 g/L) (normal level, 3.5-5.0 g/dL [35-50 g/L]), and creatinine level, 1.7 mg/dL (150.3 µmol/L) (normal level, <1.2 mg/dL [<106.1 µmol/L]). A follow-up PET/CT scan was performed approximately 2 months later after initial therapy.

View details for DOI 10.1148/radiol.14120419

View details for PubMedID 24956051